General Discussions
Page 1 of 1
Signup or Login to Post
GoG
  • Current rank: 1.5 Stars. Next Rank at 500 Posts.
    Send a message to ZikenDendou
    SAGE
    ZikenDendou posted on Nov 16, 2014 1:08:34 PM - Report post
     
    I'm wondering, in regard to Rule #5 about piracy, is it considered piracy if i traded GoG games with another user on that site or had traded GoG for Steam game?

    just wanted to know if that violated Rule #5 because I had planned to trade a Steam game for a GoG.
    Games aren't the same anymore. Single Player games aren't appreciated. WHY!?
  • Trainer Maker
    Send a message to KingEli
    STAFF
    KingEli posted on Nov 20, 2014 10:30:52 AM - Report post
     
    You cant trade GOG game if you already played it because it's DRM free.
    You have the gift option much like steam but you cant buy the game then gift it like steam.
    And pray when I'm dead and my ages shall roll
    That my body would blacken and turn into coal
    Then I'll look from the door of my heavenly home and pity the miner that mines my poor bones
  • Current rank: 1.5 Stars. Next Rank at 500 Posts.
    Send a message to ZikenDendou
    SAGE
    ZikenDendou posted on Nov 20, 2014 7:05:07 PM - Report post
     
    quote:
    originally posted by kingkob

    You cant trade GOG game if you already played it because it's DRM free.
    You have the gift option much like steam but you cant buy the game then gift it like steam.

    Really? Oh wow...good thing I didn't go through with it.

    Games aren't the same anymore. Single Player games aren't appreciated. WHY!?
Page 1 of 1
Signup or Login to Post
All times are (GMT -06:00) Central Time (US & Canada). Current time is 6:29:04 AM