The Myth behind the GPU Memory Clock.. - Cheat Happens General Discussions Message Board (Page 1)
Cheat Happens Game Cheats and Wallpapers
Cheat Happens Game Cheats and Wallpapers
 
Cheat Happens Game Cheats and Wallpapers
 
     TRAINERS       REQUESTS       GAME REVIEWS       GAME WALLPAPERS       BOARDS
-OR-
  SAVE 25% ON A LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP WITH PROMO CODE "CHULIFEPROMO25" -- LAST DAY! [ close ] 
 
     
  MESSAGE BOARD LINKS:   SIGNUP    |    BOARDS HOME    |   MY FAVORITE BOARDS    |   NEWEST POSTS    |   MY THREADS  
 
GENERAL DISCUSSIONS MESSAGE BOARD
 
   
SEARCH BOARDS:  
SEARCH THIS BOARD ONLY  
SEARCH HEADERS ONLY  
 
           
   Page 1 of 1     First Page     Previous Page     Next Page     Last Page  New Topic New Topic    New Poll New Poll    Post Reply Post Reply    Help Help   
 
 MESSAGE BOARDS >> GENERAL DISCUSSIONS
 The Myth behind the GPU Memory Clock..  
 
 
Current rank: 3.5 Stars. Next Rank at 8000 Posts.

Send a PM to DABhand
AUTHOR
DABhand
  send PM
  view profile
  add to friends

United Kingdom 
User #: 157287
Posts: 5303 
Joined: Aug 27, 2006   
Last visit: Sep 02, 2014
Posted: Apr 04, 2011 3:31:53 PM - Report post  (0)  (0)       Post Reply  post reply  

I have had people ask me to explain why their Memory Clock isn't showing correctly in different places,etc.

Here I will explain why it is correct what you are seeing.

This applies to ATI 4700+ and Geforce 400+ cards. When you goto buy one perhaps online, it will say for example that the Geforce 460 has a memory clock of 3400mhz, but when you buy it and run some sort of application to check speeds it shows 1700mhz.

People ask

Is this right, is my GPU perhaps damaged?
Is my motherboard not good enough for the full speed?

The answer is no to both.. here is the reason why.

As you know with RAM - DDR is Double Data Rate... So DDR2 800 is infact 400mhz clock speed but due to it being double data rate that is doubled, this is the same for GDDR3 GPU's, before the 4700 and 400 cards.

Now for higher they are GDDR5 cards, they are not Double Data Rate (DDR) but Quad Data Rate (QDR) but are listed as GDDR5.. yes I know it seems confusing but its the silly way of reporting things, just like ISP's use mb instead of MB to describe connection speeds.

Although it is listed as 3400, in reality you have memory clock speeds of 850mhz per channel, with 2 channels pumping out 1700mhz.. But because of the QDR system that is doubled kinda its like Intel's Virtual core idea where you may have a hex core i7 but it has 6 virtual cores also for a total of 12.

So hopefully that clears up the myth a bit and that your not being fobbed off :P

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Great site for new games with constant deals

Click Here for G2Play for great deals

Oh and Don't forget some tuts on ASM and defeating DMA

Clicky Here for them
All times are (GMT -08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada). Current time is 12:15:37 AM
Return to General Discussions Message Board 1592 users online.   1527 guests / 65 members.
 
     
 
 
Trainer Troubleshooting Guide        Cheat Terms and Tutorials        Anti-Virus Notifications        Site Help / FAQ        Submit Cheats        Our Friends and Affiliates        About Us
      Copyright © 2001 - 2014  webworks, LLC  All Rights Reserved    -   DISCLAIMER    -   PRIVACY POLICY    -   TERMS OF SERVICE